IMAGE - Shefford Osteopathic Clinic logo

Opening Hours:
Monday to Friday: 9:00 – 5:30, Saturday: 9:00 – 12:00

Privacy Policy

Scope

This Privacy Policy refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is EU wide and far more extensive than its predecessor the Data Protection Act, along with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), seek to protect and enhance the rights of EU data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of
personal data within the EU and its storage within the EEA (European Economic Area).

1 – Shefford Osteopathic Clinic based at 14a Clifton Road, Shefford, Beds, SG17 5AE, which hereafter for the purposes of this Privacy Notice
will be referred to as “SOC”, is pleased to provide the following information:

2 – Who we are
SOC diagnose and treat health conditions. Treatments are carried out in accordance with the Institute of Osteopathy’s patient charter https://www.iosteopathy.org/osteopathy/the-patient-charter/. The practice may also provide other treatments, about which our staff will be pleased to provide more details.

3 – Personal Data

  1. For the purposes of providing treatment, SOC may require detailed medical information. We will only collect what is relevant and necessary for your treatment. When you visit our practice, we will make notes which may include details concerning your medication, treatment and other issues affecting your health. This data is always held securely, is not shared with anyone not involved in your treatment, although for data storage purposes it may be handled by pre-vetted staff who have all signed an integrity and confidentiality agreement. To be able to process your personal data it is a condition of any treatment that you give your explicit consent to allow SOC to document and process yourpersonal medical data. Contact details provided by you such as telephone numbers, email addresses, postal addresses may be used to remind you of future appointments and provide reports or other information concerning your treatment.
  2. SOC may also use the contact details provided by you to respond to your enquiries, including making telephone contact and emailing information to you which the practice believes may be of interest to you. With your consent, SOC will also send you marketing information, such as news, tips and advice relevant to healthcare and wellbeing. You may opt out of receiving such emails at any time.
  3. SOC do not broker your data and you can ask to be removed from our marketing database by emailing or phoning the practice using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.
  4. Some basic personal data may be collected about you from the marketing forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to, personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.
  5. SOC’s website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns; these cookies are from Google Analytics and help to identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. A visitor’s IP address (which is now recognised as personal data by GDPR) is used to determine their physical
    location but the IP address itself is not stored. All data in Google Analytics is aggregated and anonymised. SOC’s website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using SOC’s website.
  6. SOC will only collect the information needed so that we can provide you with the services you require, the business does not sell or broker your data.
4 – Legal basis for processing any personal data

To meet our contractual obligations obtained from explicit Patient Consent and legitimate interest to respond to enquiries concerning the services provided.

5 – Legitimate interests pursued by SOC

To promote treatments for patients with all types of health problems including back pain and neck pain, tennis elbow, frozen shoulders, sciatica, headaches, sports injuries, and other degenerative conditions. You are welcome to choose not to receive our promotional emails at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the foot of each email or by emailing enquiries@SheffordOsteo.com. When you give us your consent to email you, your email address, first name and last name will be stored securely in a system called Mailchimp which participates in and has certified its compliance to the EU-US Privacy Shield framework.

6 – Consent

Through agreeing to this Privacy Notice you are consenting to SOC processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by using the postal, email address or telephone number provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

7 – Disclosure

SOC will keep your personal information safe and secure, only staff engaged in providing your treatment will have access to your patient records, although our administration team will have access to your contact details so that they can make appointments and manage your account. SOC will not disclose your Personal Information unless compelled to, in order to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental requests. The practice may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of its staff.

8 – Retention Policy

SOC will process personal data during the duration of any treatment and will continue to store only the personal data needed for eight years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After eight years all personal data will be deleted, unless basic information needs to be retained by us to meet our future obligations to you, such as erasure details. Records concerning minors who have received treatment will be retained until the child has reached the age of 25.

9 – Data storage

All medical related data is held in the United Kingdom and EU. Marketing related data is held on Mailchimp this software is password protected and has certified compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield framework.

10 – Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst SOC are in possession of, or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

In the event that SOC refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge. At your request SOC can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed.

11 – You can request the following information:
  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (SOC) that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of SOC and information about these interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erasure, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (ICO).
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.
12 – To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

SOC will accept the following forms of identification (ID) when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If SOC is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released. All requests should be made to dpo@sheffordosteo.com or by phoning +44 (0)1462 811006 or writing to us at the address further below.

13 – Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by SOC you have the right to complain to us.

If you do not get a response within 30 days, you can complain to the ICO. The details for each of these contacts are:
Karen Robinson. Shefford Osteopathic Clinic.
Telephone 01462 811006 or email enquiries@sheffordosteo.com

ICO
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF Telephone +44 (0) 303 123 1113 or email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

You can download a copy of this Privacy Policy here